2018 I See You Awards® Nominees Are Revealed!



Thank you to all of the filmmakers who submitted their films into the 2018 I See You Awards®! After watching all of the films that were submitted, our judges had a very difficult job selecting which films would be official selections, as well as selecting the individual nominees. See below for the list of our 2018 official selections:

Feature Film Category

Africa: Through the Eyes of a Visionaire

Writer/Director/Producer: Timashion Jones

Writer/Producer: Waka Desalegn

Detroit Under STRESS

Writer/Producer/Director: David Van Wie

Producers: Gardner Cole & Ritta Yee-Fagain

Last Words

Writer/Director: Anthony T. Green

Love Espionage – Spy Revenge

Writer/Producer/Director: Charlene Jeter

One Bedroom

Writer/ Producer/Director: Darien Sills-Evans

Title VII

Director: Nicole L. Franklin

Writers: Nicole L. Franklin and Craig T. Williams

The Ghost of Tacande

Writer/Director: Antonio Manuel Fernandez Lorenzo

Producer: Islaimagen S.L.

Short Film Category

After Ashes

Writer/Director/Producer: Jesse McAnally

Producer: Frederick McAnally

B Love

Writer/Producer/Director: Shahari Moore

Producer/Director: Christine List

Brooks People

Writer/Producer/Director: Shahari Moore

Dress Rehearsal

Writer/Producer/ Director: Michael Boston

Justifiable Homicide

Writer/Producer/Director: Tameka Citchen-Spruce

Directors: Tameka Citchen-Spruce, Michael Johnson, Starlette Rowland

Lemon Eyes

Writer/Producer/Director: Chelsey Raegen Knapp

Producers: Chelsey Raegen Knapp, Matthew Peach, Mike Madigan

Red Crayon

Writer/Director: Charlotte Carroll

Producer: Joy Gharoro=Akpojotor

Tell Him

Writer/Director: Virginia Bach

Producer: Julien Russo

Tender Vow

Writer/Producer/Director: Ashton K Bracciodieta

Writers/Producers: R. Louis Smith, Ashton K Bracciodieta

The Last Lesson

Writer/Producer/Director: Gemal Woods

Producers: Erica S. Woods, Theo Hollingsworth

The Singer

Writer/Producer/Director: Dr. Steven Swancoat

Producer: Matthew Cooper


Individual Nominees – Short Films

Best Director

Jesse McAnally, After Ashes

Shahari Moore and Christine List, B Love

Michael Boston, Dress Rehearsal

Charlotte Carroll, Red Crayon

Virginia Bach, Tell Him

Gemal Woods, The Last Lesson

Dr. Steven Swancoat, The Singer

Best Lead Actor

Corey Hendrix, B Love

Michael Boston, Dress Rehearsal

Gregory Questel, Tell Him

Joe Provost, The Last Lesson (coach)

James Kemp, The Singer (boy on train)

Best Supporting Actor

Eamonn Walker, B Love (voice of the “bee”)

Mark Valeriano, Dress Rehearsal (Chaz – long, straight hair; roommate)

John Haegele, Dress Rehearsal (Eric – curly hair; roommate)

Piankhi Iknaton, Dress Rehearsal (thug in car)

Danny Apollo Bruce, Dress Rehearsal (thug in car)

Ethan Chan, Red Crayon (Sam)

Gaspard Pasquet, Tell Him (son)

Conrad Cheeks, The Last Lesson (gym manager)

Denis Woychuck, The Singer (Denis)

Best Lead Actress

Miranda Moffat, After Ashes

Brely Evans, B Love

Jaclyn Wells, Lemon Eyes

Alejandra Delgado, Red Crayon

Olivia Rath-Lewan, The Last Lesson

Taylor Hamilton, The Singer

Best Supporting Actress

Breayre Tender, After Ashes (voice of grim reaper)

Sarah Manasseri, Lemon Eyes

Alicia Le Breton, Tell Him

Rachel Guest, The Singer

Best Cast

After Ashes

B Love

Dress Rehearsal

Red Crayon

Tell Him

The Last Lesson

Best Original Screenplay

After Ashes

B Love

Dress Rehearsal

Lemon Eyes

Red Crayon

Tell Him

The Singer

Best Editing

After Ashes

B Love

Dress Rehearsal

Red Crayon

Tell Him

Tender Vow

The Last Lesson

The Singer

Best Soundtrack

After Ashes

B Love

Red Crayon

Tell Him

Tender Vow

The Singer

Best Cinematography

Firas Allouch, After Ashes

Sebastien Audinelle & Kevin Osterhout, B Love

Steven Jared Mangurten, Dress Rehearsal

Matthew Peach, Lemon Eyes

Adam Suschitzky, Red Crayon

Guillaume Quoilin, Tell Him

Dr. Steven Swancoat, The Singer

Best Picture

After Ashes

B Love

Dress Rehearsal

Lemon Eyes

Red Crayon

Tell Him

The Singer

Individual Nominees – Feature Films

Best Director

Anthony T. Green, Last Words

Darien Sills-Evans, One Bedroom

Nicole L. Franklin, Title VII

Antonio Manuel Fernandez Lorenzo, The Ghost of Tacande

Best Lead Actor

Rodney Richardson, Last Words

Munish Manjunath, Love Espionage: Spy Revenge

Darien Sills-Evans, One Bedroom

Joel Angelino, The Ghost of Tacande (Raul)

Fidel Vicioso, Title VII

Best Supporting Actor

Gary T. Everett II, Last Words

Matt Hudson, Love Espionage: Spy Revenge

Stephen Hill, One Bedroom (Ted)

Jon Laster, One Bedroom (Mosey; best friend))

Eduardo Jimenez, The Ghost of Tacande (D. Francisco)

Brian Anthony Wilson, Title VII

Best Lead Actress

Mirynda Jones, Last Words

Charlene Jeter, Love Espionage: Spy Revenge

Devin Nelson, One Bedroom (Melissa)

Chicava Honeychild, Title VII

Liala Pastorello, The Ghost of Tacande (Clara)

Best Supporting Actress

Tonya Michelle, Last Words

Amber Reauchean Williams, One Bedroom (Cora)

Maria Pusateri, Title VII (Sheryl)

Celestine Rae, Title VII (Bianca)

Elena Perez, The Ghost of Tacande (Juana Gutierrez)

Best Cast

Last Words

Love Espionage: Spy Revenge

One Bedroom

Title VII

The Ghost of Tacande

Best Original Screenplay

One Bedroom

Title VII

The Ghost of Tacande

Best Editing

One Bedroom

Title VII

The Ghost of Tacande

Best Soundtrack

N/A

Best Cinematography

Alex Watson-Eng, One Bedroom

Cybel Martin, Title VII

Aleix Lopez, The Ghost of Tacande

Best Picture

Last Words

Love Espionage: Spy Revenge

One Bedroom

Title VII

The Ghost of Tacande

Best Documentary

Africa: Through the Eyes of a Visionaire

Writer/Director/Producer: Timashion Jones

Writer/Producer: Waka Desalegn

Detroit Under STRESS

Writer/Producer/Director: David Van Wie

Producers: Gardner Cole & Ritta Yee-Fagain

Brooks People

Writer/Producer/Director: Shahari Moore

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor

Matt Hudson, Love Espionage: Spy Revenge

Munish Manjunath, Love Espionage: Spy Revenge

June Shelton, Justifiable Homicide

Duku Musaraj, Justifiable Homicide

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress

Miranda Moffat, After Ashes

Sarah Manasseri, Lemon Eyes

Olivia Rath-Lewan, The Last Lesson

Taylor Hamilton, The Singer

People’s Choice

Just as the name implies, the winners of the People’s Choice Awards will be decided on by the people! To help select the winner, the public is invited to attend screenings of the films at the Emagine Theater in Royal Oak, Michigan on Thursday, August 23, 2018. More details, including ticket information, is coming soon, so stay tuned!

Congratulations and good luck to all of the nominees! We see you!

And for everyone who would like to attend the film screenings, seminar and our Black Tie, Blue Carpet awards ceremony, ticket information will be coming soon! So take note: a full day of film screenings will be held on Thursday, August 24; our industry seminar will be held on Friday, August 25; and our awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, August 26, 2018.

All events will take place at the Emagine theater in Royal Oak, Michigan.

The 2018 I See You Awards® are sponsored by the Michigan Film & Digital Media Office, Emagine Entertainment, WWJ Newsradio 950, the Lee Group and Randazzo Formal Wear.


0 views