Announcing the Official Selections into the 4th Annual I See You Awards®!



The day has finally arrived! We are announcing the official selections into the 4th Annual I See You Awards®!


But, before we run down the list, we want to thank all of the filmmakers who submitted their projects. From features, shorts, documentaries, screenplays and - for the first time this year - web series, the level of quality displayed in the projects we receive gets higher and higher each and every year, so this was certainly not an easy decision. To those filmmakers who do not see their projects and/or names listed, we are truly incredibly grateful to have had the opportunity to view your work. We wish you the best of luck with your project going forward and hope to see more from you in the future.


Now, here are the 2020 I See You Awards® official selections and nominees!


Short Film Category – Student Films

Bobo Goes to War

Writer/Producer/Director: Marty Nicholas

Hara-Kiri

Writer/Director: Matt Szakal

Producers: Mitch Metzger, Liam Rogers, Matt Szakal

The Smile I Wear

Writer/Director: Antonio Corsi

Waiting by the Phone

Writer/Producer/Director: Olivia Jensen

Individual Nominees – Short Film Category – Student Films

Best Director

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear

Olivia Jensen, Waiting by the Phone

Matt Szakal, Hara-Kiri

Best Lead Actor Nominees

Josh Bzura, Hara-Kiri

Noah LaLonde, The Smile I Wear

Marty Nicholas, Bobo Goes to War

Best Supporting Actor Nominees

N/A

Best Lead Actress Nominees

N/A

Best Supporting Actress Nominees

Haley Galindo, The Smile I Wear

Erika Oesau, Waiting by the Phone

Best Cast

Hara-Kiri

The Smile I Wear

Waiting by the phone

Best Original Screenplay

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear

Olivia Jensen, Waiting by the phone

Matt Szakal, Hara-Kiri

Best Editing

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear

Olivia Jensen, Waiting by the phone

Matt Szakal, Hara-Kiri

Best Soundtrack

Dan O’Hearn, Waiting by the phone

Ryan G. Powell, The Smile I Wear

Best Cinematography

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear

Waiting by the phone

Best Picture

The Smile I Wear

Waiting by the phone

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor (Student Films)

Ted E. Dee, Hara-Kiri

Noah LaLonde, The Smile I Wear

Marty Nicholas, Bobo Goes to War

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress (Student Films)

Haley Galindo, The Smile I Wear

Kara Searl, Waiting by the phone

Short Film Category

Badnapping

Writer/Director: Zakiyyah BG

Producer: Will Redwine

Cringe

Writer: Jason Klefisch

Producers: Shift Films, KNOWINK, Scott Leiendecker, Franki Cambeletta, Jeremy D. King

Director: Leo Ramsey

Deadbolt

Writer: Justin Muschong

Producer/Director: Michael McCallum

Producer: William C. McCallum

Incline

Writer/Director: Ronnie Kirk

Producer: Zani’jah Gardner

Jerome Taylor

Writer/Producer/Director: Bryan Bostic

Last Wish

Writer/Director: Felecia Howell

Producers: Felecia Howell, Yasuyo Sekido

Letters from a Father

Writer/Director: Andrea Fantauzzi

Producer: Lydia Anderson

Luccica

Writer: Jesse McAnally

Producer: Frederick McAnally

Director: Jesse McAnally

Assistant Director: Jenna Kroepel

Part of Me

Writer/Director: Marcellus Cox

Producers: Tonda Burrell-Bishop, Stephen Cofield, Jr., Marcellus Cox

Shadowland

Writer/Producer/Director: bellopropello

SINGH

Writer/Director: Jenna Ruiz

Producers: Gurinder Singh Khalsa and Sunday Ruiz

The Turner Exhibit

Writer/Producer/Director: Matthew Gregory Bainbridge

Producers: Alex Hedstrom, Lindsay Mercer, Paul Weiss

You, Me & Her

Writer/Producer/Director: Anthony T. Green

Individual Nominees – Short Films

Best Director

Matthew Gregory Bainbridge, The Turner Exhibit

Marcellus Cox, Part of Me

Andrea Fantauzzi, Letters from a Father

Felecia Howell, Last Wish

Ronnie Kirk, Incline

Michael McCallum, Deadbolt

Jenna Ruiz , SINGH

Best Lead Actor

Joseph Carter, Incline

Stephen Cofield, Jr., Part of Me

David Cooley, Last Wish

Brad Stocker, Deadbolt

Best Supporting Actor

Nick Kelly, Cringe

Michael McCallum, Deadbolt

Dan Schmidt, Incline

Donovan Woods, Letters from a Father

Best Lead Actress

Lina Green, Part of Me

Katie Coryell Hall, Letters from a Father

Jezar Riches, Incline

Best Supporting Actress

Elizabeth Cassedy, The Turner Exhibit

Erin Lowe, Letters from a Father

Tory Monay, Incline

Brie Roper, Deadbolt

Best Cast

Deadbolt

Incline

Letters from a Father

Part of Me

Best Original Screenplay

Matthew Gregory Bainbridge, The Turner Exhibit

Andrea Fantauzzi, Letters from a Father

Ronnie Kirk, Incline

Justin Muschong, Deadbolt

Jenna Ruiz, SINGH

Best Editing

Scott Baisden and Michael McCallum, Deadbolt

Christopher Commons and Caleb Vetter, Letters from a Father

Davian Engle, Part of Me

Damian Martorana, Last Wish

Andrew K. Tebeau, Badnapping

Michael E. Walsh, The Turner Exhibit

Best Soundtrack

Emma Connell, Leo B. Ramsey; Cringe

Judah Earl, One Take Wonder Music; Letters from a Father

Skyler James, Part of Me

Jackson Sexson, SINGH

Best Cinematography

Jim Dougherty, SINGH

Jamil Gooding, Part of Me

William J. Gray, The Turner Exhibit

Andrew K. Tebeau, Deadbolt

Andrew K. Tebeau, Badnapping

Christopher Commons, Letters from a Father

Best Picture

Deadbolt

Incline

Last Wish

Letters from a Father

SINGH

The Turner Exhibit

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor (Short Films)

Dominic Ovando, Incline

Rodney Richardson, You Me & Her

Donovan Woods, Letters from a Father

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress (Short Films)

Katie Coryell Hall, Letters from a Father

LeLana McWilliams, Part of Me

Tory Monay, Incline

Best Documentary

Back from the Brink

Writers/Producers/Directors: Dustin Jones, Emma Pettinga

Triple Take

Director: Nick Nanton

Monty and Rose

Director: Bob Dolgan

Part of Me

Director/Producer: Nick Forsythe

The Extractive Gaze

Producer/Director: Steve McGuire

The Way of Art

Producer: Shaun Nethercott

Directors: Maurizio Dominguez, Shaun Nethercott

Water

Director/Producer: Barb Barton

What Happened to Henry

Writer/Director: Andrew Acciaioli

Feature Film Category

Neon Detroit Knights

Writer/Director: Quentin Howell

Producers: Lazar Favors, Quentin Howell

Solomon

Writers: JB Armstrong, Michael Alberstadt

Producers: Heather Buchanan, David Hines, Jr.

Director: J.B. Armstrong

The Forever Choice

Writer/Producer/Director: Jeffrey Swerdan


The Tent

Writer/Director: Kyle Couch

Producer: Nancy Lynette Parker

Trista: A Depression Awareness Film & Educational Conversation

Producer/Director: Christopher Eppes

Writers: Christopher Eppes, Angela Eppes

Individual Nominees – Feature Films

Best Director

Kyle Couch, The Tent

Quentin Howell, Neon Detroit Knights

J.B. Armstrong, Solomon

Best Lead Actor Nominees

Demaris Harvey, Neon Detroit Knights

Tim Kaiser, The Tent

Grover McCants, Solomon

Best Supporting Actor Nominees

Kyle Couch, The Tent

George “Gonzo” Gonzalez, The Forever Choice

Jason Trippett, Solomon

Cal Weyn, Solomon

Best Lead Actress Nominees

N/A

Best Supporting Actress Nominees

Erika Hoveland, Solomon

Tierra Lloyd, Neon Detroit Knights

Kirsten Pingilley, The Forever Choice

Sandra Kimsec Turner, The Forever Choice

Best Cast

Neon Detroit Knights

Solomon

The Tent

Best Original Screenplay

Michael Alberstadt, J.B. Armstrong; Solomon

Kyle Couch, The Tent

Quentin Howell, Neon Detroit Knights

Best Editing

Quentin Howell, Neon Detroit Knights

David Peterson, The Tent

Michael Pochotko, Solomon

Best Soundtrack

Ryan Clark, Solomon

Pierre Vaucher, The Tent

Best Cinematography

Quentin Howell, Neon Detroit Knights

Robert Skates, The Tent

Caroline Mariko Stucky, Solomon

Best Picture

Neon Detroit Knights

Solomon

The Tent

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor (Feature Films)

Christopher Collins, Neon Detroit Knights

Kyle Couch, The Tent

George “Gonzo” Gonzalez, The Forever Choice

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress (Feature Films)

Lulu Dahl, The Tent

Tierra Lloyd, Neon Detroit Knights

Siya Mahesh, The Forever Choice

Web Series

Generation Hops

Writer/Director: David Sabbath

Producers: Alex Esber, David Sabbath

The Circle

Producer/Director: Carlton Thompson

Writers: Andy Blanchard, Cohl Echol, Brandi Scott, Carlton Thompson

Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Writer: Candice Deere

Producer/Director: Mark Deere

Individual Nominees – Web Series

Best Director

Mark Deere, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

David Sabbath, Generation Hops

Carlton Thompson, The Circle

Best Lead Actor

Jordan Marinucci, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Grover McCants, The Circle

Alex Morrison, The Circle

Best Supporting Actor

Phillip Devone, The Circle

John Irwin, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Best Lead Actress

Rochelle Nicole, The Circle

Claire Porter, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Best Supporting Actress

N/A

Best Cast

The Circle

Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Best Original Screenplay

Andy Blanchard; Cohl Echol; Brandi Scott; Carlton Thompson, The Circle

Candice Deere, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Best Editing

Candice Deere, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Carlton Thompson, The Circle

Generation Hops

Best Soundtrack

Adam Deacon, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Bon Lucas, The Circle

Best Cinematography

Mark Deere, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Alex Esber, Generation Hops

Justin Hartsaw, The Circle

Best Picture

Generation Hops

The Circle

Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor (Web Series)

John Irwin, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Alex Morrison, The Circle

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress (Web Series)

Rochelle Nicole, The Circle

Alexis Phillips-Jackson, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

People’s Choice Awards

Just as the name implies, the winners of the People’s Choice Awards will be decided on by the people! To help select the winner, the public is invited to attend virtual screenings of the films by logging onto Xerb.tv.

More details, including ticket information, is coming soon, so stay tuned!


Screenplay Submissions – Official Selections/Nominees

Short Film Category

Hara-Kiri

Writer: Matt Szakal

Not a Creature was Stirring

Writer: Michael Hogan

Feature Film Category

Benny D

Writer: Michael Hogan

Brook Farm

Writer: Alexander Wake

Heirs

Writer: Michael Ray

McBee: A Western Tale

Writer: Jacob DAmour

Congratulations and good luck to all of the nominees! We see you!


The 4th Annual I See You Awards® are sponsored by the Michigan Film & Digital Media Office, Emagine Entertainment, Final Draft, Paramount, and WWJ Newsradio 950, with additional partners Randazzo Formal Wear, The Lee Group, ES Communications Agency and Casey Sign Company.