Congratulations to the 2020 I See You Awards® Winners!


Co-hosts Phil Elam and Terri Lee Chandler on set at the 4th Annual I See You Awards®


Presenting the winners of the 4th Annual I See You Awards®! The names of the nominees are included along with the winners whose names are highlighted in bold.

Student Films

Best Director

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear

Olivia Jensen, Waiting by the Phone (W)

Matt Szakal, Hara-Kiri

Best Lead Actor

Josh Bzura, Hara-Kiri

Noah LaLonde, The Smile I Wear (W)

Marty Nicholas, Bobo Goes to War

Best Supporting Actress

Haley Galindo, The Smile I Wear

Erika Oesau, Waiting by the Phone (W)

Best Cast

Hara-Kiri

The Smile I Wear

Waiting by the phone (W)

Best Original Screenplay

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear

Olivia Jensen, Waiting by the phone

Matt Szakal, Hara-Kiri (W)

Best Editing

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear

Olivia Jensen, Waiting by the phone

Matt Szakal, Hara-Kiri (W)

Best Original Score

Dan O’Hearn, Waiting by the phone

Ryan G. Powell, The Smile I Wear (W)

Best Cinematography

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear (W)

Waiting by the phone

Best Picture

The Smile I Wear

Waiting by the phone (W)

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor

Ted E. Dee, Hara-Kiri (W)

Noah LaLonde, The Smile I Wear

Marty Nicholas, Bobo Goes to War

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress

Haley Galindo, The Smile I Wear (W)

Kara Searl, Waiting by the phone

Short Film Category

Best Director

Matthew Gregory Bainbridge, The Turner Exhibit

Marcellus Cox, Part of Me

Andrea Fantauzzi, Letters from a Father (W)

Felecia Howell, Last Wish

Ronnie Kirk, Incline (W – Michigan)

Michael McCallum, Deadbolt

Jenna Ruiz, SINGH

Best Lead Actor

Joseph Carter, Incline (W – Michigan)

Stephen Cofield, Jr., Part of Me

David Cooley, Last Wish (W)

Brad Stocker, Deadbolt

Best Supporting Actor

Nick Kelly, Cringe (W)

Michael McCallum, Deadbolt (W – Michigan)

Dan Schmidt, Incline

Donovan Woods, Letters from a Father

Best Lead Actress

Lina Green, Part of Me

Katie Coryell Hall, Letters from a Father (W)

Jezar Riches, Incline (W – Michigan)

Best Supporting Actress

Elizabeth Cassedy, The Turner Exhibit (W)

Erin Lowe, Letters from a Father

Tory Monay, Incline (W – Michigan)

Brie Roper, Deadbolt

Best Cast

Deadbolt

Incline (W – Michigan)

Letters from a Father (W)

Part of Me

Best Original Screenplay

Matthew Gregory Bainbridge, The Turner Exhibit

Andrea Fantauzzi, Letters from a Father

Ronnie Kirk, Incline (W – Michigan)

Justin Muschong, Deadbolt

Jenna Ruiz, SINGH (W)

Best Editing

Scott Baisden and Michael McCallum, Deadbolt (W – Michigan)

Christopher Commons and Caleb Vetter, Letters from a Father

Davian Engle, Part of Me

Damian Martorana, Last Wish

Andrew K. Tebeau, Badnapping

Michael E. Walsh, The Turner Exhibit (W)

Best Original Score

Emma Connell, Leo B. Ramsey; Cringe

Judah Earl, One Take Wonder Music; Letters from a Father

Skyler James, Part of Me

Jackson Sexson, SINGH

Best Cinematography

Jim Dougherty, SINGH (W)

Jamil Gooding, Part of Me

William J. Gray, The Turner Exhibit

Andrew K. Tebeau, Deadbolt

Andrew K. Tebeau, Badnapping (W – Michigan)

Christopher Commons, Letters from a Father

Best Picture

Deadbolt (MI)

Incline (MI)

Last Wish

Letters from a Father (W)

SINGH

The Turner Exhibit

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor (Short Films)

Dominic Ovando, Incline (W – Michigan)

Rodney Richardson, You Me & Her

Donovan Woods, Letters from a Father (W)

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress (Short Films)

Katie Coryell Hall, Letters from a Father

LeLana McWilliams, Part of Me (W)

Tory Monay, Incline (W – Michigan

Best Documentary

Back from the Brink

Writers/Producers/Directors: Dustin Jones, Emma Pettinga

Triple Take (W - feature)

Director: Nick Nanton

Monty and Rose

Director: Bob Dolgan

Part of Me

Director/Producer: Nick Forsythe

The Extractive Gaze

Producer/Director: Steve McGuire

The Way of Art – the Making of the Diego Rivera Puppet (W - short)

Producer: Shaun Nethercott

Directors: Maurizio Dominguez, Shaun Nethercott

Water (W - People’s Choice)

Director/Producer: Barb Barton

What Happened to Henry

Writer/Director: Andrew Acciaioli

Feature Film Category

Best Director

Kyle Couch, The Tent

Quentin Howell, Neon Detroit Knights (W)

JB Armstrong, Solomon

Best Lead Actor

Tim Kaiser, The Tent (W)

Demaris Harvey, Neon Detroit Knights

Grover McCants, Solomon

Best Supporting Actor

Kyle Couch, The Tent

George “Gonzo” Gonzalez, The Forever Choice (W)

Jason Trippett, Solomon

Cal Weyn, Solomon

Best Supporting Actress

Erika Hoveland, Solomon (W)

Tierra Lloyd, Neon Detroit Knights

Kirsten Pingilley, The Forever Choice

Sandra Kimsec Turner, The Forever Choice

Best Cast

Neon Detroit Knights

Solomon

The Tent (W)

Best Original Screenplay

Kyle Couch, The Tent

Michael Alberstadt, JB Armstrong; Solomon

Quentin Howell, Neon Detroit Knights (W)

Best Editing

Quentin Howell, Neon Detroit Knights

David Peterson, The Tent

Michael Pochotko, Solomon (W)

Best Soundtrack

Ryan Clark, Solomon (W)

Pierre Vaucher, The Tent

Best Cinematography

Quentin Howell, Neon Detroit Knights (W)

Caroline Mariko Stucky, Solomon

Best Picture

Neon Detroit Knights

Solomon

The Tent (W)

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor

Christopher Collins, Neon Detroit Knights

Kyle Couch, The Tent (W)

George “Gonzo” Gonzalez, The Forever Choice

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress

Lulu Dahl, The Tent (W)

Tierra Lloyd, Neon Detroit Knights

Siya Mahesh, The Forever Choice

Web Series

Best Director

Mark Deere, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

David Sabbath, Generation Hops (W)

Carlton Thompson, The Circle (W - Michigan)

Best Lead Actor

Jordan Marinucci, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Grover McCants, The Circle

Alex Morrison, The Circle (W)

Best Supporting Actor

Phillip Devone, The Circle (W)

John Irwin, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Best Lead Actress

Rochelle Nicole, The Circle

Claire Porter, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet? (W)

Best Cast

The Circle

Who Killed Romeo & Juliet? (W)

Best Original Screenplay

Andy Blanchard; Cohl Echol; Brandi Scott; Carlton Thompson, The Circle

Candice Deere, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet? (W)

Best Editing

Candice Deere, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

David Sabbath, Generation Hops (W)

Carlton Thompson, The Circle

Best Original Score

Adam Deacon, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet? (W)

Bon Lucas, The Circle

Best Cinematography

Mark Deere, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Alex Esber, Generation Hops (W)

Justin Hartsaw, The Circle

Best Picture

Generation Hops (W)

The Circle

Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor

John Irwin, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet? (W)

Alex Morrison, The Circle

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress

Rochelle Nicole, The Circle

Alexis Phillips-Jackson, Who Killed Romeo & Juliet? (W)

People’s Choice Awards

The Turner Exhibit (short film)

Solomon (feature film)

Water (documentary)

Screenplay Category

Short Film Category

Hara-Kiri (W)

Writer: Matt Szakal

Not a Creature was Stirring

Writer: Michael Hogan

Feature Film Category

Benny D (W)

Writer: Michael Hogan

Brook Farm

Writer: Alexander Wake

Heirs

Writer: Michael Ray

McBee: A Western Tale

Writer: Jacob DAmour

Congratulations to all of the winners as well as the nominees! We see you!

If you missed the awards ceremony, or would just like to see it again, you can watch it here:




The 4th Annual I See You Awards® were sponsored by the Michigan Film & Digital Media Office, Emagine Entertainment, Final Draft, Paramount, and WWJ Newsradio 950, with additional partners Randazzo Formal Wear, The Lee Group, ES Communications Agency, Street Credit Detroit and Casey Sign Company.

In 2021, the I See You Awards® will be celebrating a milestone: our five-year anniversary! To all the indie filmmakers who are interested in being a part of this momentous occasion, be sure to keep your eyes open for the 2021 Call for Entries!