Congratulations to the 2020 I See You Awards® Winners!

Updated: Oct 17, 2020


Co-hosts Phil Elam and Terri Lee Chandler on set of the 4th Annual I See You Awards®


Because of the coronavirus pandemic, we held our 2020 awards ceremony virtually. And, despite the pandemic, we certainly had a wonderful time, as did everyone watching online! To see a replay of the ceremony and hear the names of the winners as they were being called, scroll down to the bottom of the page.


Following is a complete list of the winners of the 4th Annual I See You Awards®!


The names of the nominees are included along with the winners whose names are highlighted in bold.

Student Films

Best Director

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear

Olivia Jensen, Waiting by the Phone (W)

Matt Szakal, Hara-Kiri

Best Lead Actor

Josh Bzura, Hara-Kiri

Noah LaLonde, The Smile I Wear (W)

Marty Nicholas, Bobo Goes to War

Best Supporting Actress

Haley Galindo, The Smile I Wear

Erika Oesau, Waiting by the Phone (W)

Best Cast

Hara-Kiri

The Smile I Wear

Waiting by the phone (W)

Best Original Screenplay

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear

Olivia Jensen, Waiting by the phone

Matt Szakal, Hara-Kiri (W)

Best Editing

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear

Olivia Jensen, Waiting by the phone

Matt Szakal, Hara-Kiri (W)

Best Original Score

Dan O’Hearn, Waiting by the phone

Ryan G. Powell, The Smile I Wear (W)

Best Cinematography

Antonio Corsi, The Smile I Wear (W)

Waiting by the phone

Best Picture

The Smile I Wear

Waiting by the phone (W)

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor

Ted E. Dee, Hara-Kiri (W)

Noah LaLonde, The Smile I Wear

Marty Nicholas, Bobo Goes to War

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress

Haley Galindo, The Smile I Wear (W)

Kara Searl, Waiting by the phone

Short Film Category

Best Director

Matthew Gregory Bainbridge, The Turner Exhibit

Marcellus Cox, Part of Me

Andrea Fantauzzi, Letters from a Father (W)

Felecia Howell, Last Wish

Ronnie Kirk, Incline (W – Michigan)

Michael McCallum, Deadbolt

Jenna Ruiz, SINGH

Best Lead Actor

Joseph Carter, Incline (W – Michigan)

Stephen Cofield, Jr., Part of Me

David Cooley, Last Wish (W)

Brad Stocker, Deadbolt

Best Supporting Actor

Nick Kelly, Cringe (W)

Michael McCallum, Deadbolt (W – Michigan)

Dan Schmidt, Incline

Donovan Woods, Letters from a Father

Best Lead Actress

Lina Green, Part of Me

Katie Coryell Hall, Letters from a Father (W)

Jezar Riches, Incline (W – Michigan)

Best Supporting Actress

Elizabeth Cassedy, The Turner Exhibit (W)

Erin Lowe, Letters from a Father

Tory Monay, Incline (W – Michigan)

Brie Roper, Deadbolt

Best Cast

Deadbolt

Incline (W – Michigan)

Letters from a Father (W)

Part of Me

Best Original Screenplay

Matthew Gregory Bainbridge, The Turner Exhibit

Andrea Fantauzzi, Letters from a Father

Ronnie Kirk, Incline (W – Michigan)

Justin Muschong, Deadbolt

Jenna Ruiz, SINGH (W)

Best Editing

Scott Baisden and Michael McCallum, Deadbolt (W – Michigan)

Christopher Commons and Caleb Vetter, Letters from a Father

Davian Engle, Part of Me

Damian Martorana, Last Wish

Andrew K. Tebeau, Badnapping

Michael E. Walsh, The Turner Exhibit (W)

Best Original Score

Emma Connell, Leo B. Ramsey; Cringe

Judah Earl, One Take Wonder Music; Letters from a Father

Skyler James, Part of Me

Jackson Sexson, SINGH

Best Cinematography

Jim Dougherty, SINGH (W)

Jamil Gooding, Part of Me

William J. Gray, The Turner Exhibit

Andrew K. Tebeau, Deadbolt

Andrew K. Tebeau, Badnapping (W – Michigan)

Christopher Commons, Letters from a Father

Best Picture

Deadbolt (MI)

Incline (MI)

Last Wish

Letters from a Father (W)

SINGH

The Turner Exhibit

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor (Short Films)

Dominic Ovando, Incline (W – Michigan)

Rodney Richardson, You Me & Her

Donovan Woods, Letters from a Father (W)

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress (Short Films)

Katie Coryell Hall, Letters from a Father

LeLana McWilliams, Part of Me (W)

Tory Monay, Incline (W – Michigan

Best Documentary

Back from the Brink

Writers/Producers/Directors: Dustin Jones, Emma Pettinga

Triple Take (W - feature)

Director: Nick Nanton

Monty and Rose

Director: Bob Dolgan

Part of Me

Director/Producer: Nick Forsythe

The Extractive Gaze

Producer/Director: Steve McGuire

The Way of Art – the Making of the Diego Rivera Puppet (W - short)

Producer: Shaun Nethercott

Directors: Maurizio Dominguez, Shaun Nethercott

<