History Has Been Made at the 5th Annual I See You Awards!




History was made at the 5th Annual I See You Awards®! On Sunday, August 29, 2021, a group of very deserving independent filmmakers heard their names called as I See You Awards® winners and/or nominees!


We are also proud to have presented the first ever "In Focus Award" to Deon and Roxanne Avent Taylor, co-founders of Hidden Empire Film Group, and the very first "Beacon Award" to legendary cinematographer Dante Spinotti. More on those awards below, but first: check out the list of 2021 winners below!


Student Film Winners


Best Director

Jarod D. Clark, Desuetude


Best Lead Actor

Dale Dobson, Desuetude


Best Supporting Actor

Dhinesh Raja Kannan, 4AM (Based on the play by Bob Krakower)


Best Lead Actress

Ashley Douglas, mama


Best Cast

4AM (Based on the play by Bob Krakower)


Best Original Screenplay

Delores M. Flynn, mama


Best Editing

Joshua Brockett, 4AM (Based on the play by Bob Krakower)

Best Soundtrack

Michael Hilgendorf, 4AM (Based on the play by Bob Krakower)


Best Cinematography

Jackson Stormer, Desuetude


Best Picture

Desuetude


Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor (Student Films)

Keanu Sousa Mendes, The Color of Hate


Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress (Student Films)

Madison Coates, mama


Short Film Winners

Best Director

Corey Milton, Without Grace (Michigan-made film)

Marcellus Cox, Mickey Hardaway (Proof of concept short)

Best Lead Actor

Daniel Jeffries, Without Grace (Michigan-made film)

Saj Hussain, Psyched!


Best Supporting Actor

Ammar Nemo, Project Horror (Michigan-made film)

David Chattam, Mickey Hardaway (Proof of concept short)


Best Lead Actress

Anca Vaida, Psyched!


Best Supporting Actress

Allyson L. Smith, Run Girl Run (Michigan-made film)

Nancy Van Iderstine, Velvet Crush

Best Cast

Without Grace (Michigan-made film)

Psyched!


Best Original Screenplay

Kelly Karam, Feminine Shadow (Michigan-made film)

Madhu R, Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh


Best Editing

Rob E, Project Horror (Michigan-made film)

Pedro Gonzalez Kuhn, Velvet Crush

Best Original Score

Noah J. Teachey, Detroit Landmarks: Inspiration (Michigan-made film)

Jude Robins, Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh

(Sound Design & Stereo Mixing)

Best Cinematography

Roger Haggart, Feminine Shadow (Michigan-made film)

Noushad Shereef, Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh


Best Picture

Feminine Shadow (Michigan-made film)

Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh


Hottest Up-and-Coming Actor

Tony Calabrese, A Basement Film (Michigan-made film)

Taylor Byron Barr, Pussie Control 2: Night at the Drive-in

Hottest Up-and-Coming Actress

Avery Bolt, A Basement Film (Michigan-made film)


Honorable Mention

Chin Yang, Without Grace (Michigan-made film)

Bryan Bostic, Pussie Control 2: Night at the Drive-in


Music Video


Best Music Video

Babylon: Ghetto, Renaissance and Modern Oblivion


Documentaries


Best Documentary – Short

Shade Guzzling


Best Documentary – Feature

We Are All In This Together


Feature Film Winners

Best Director

Paul Schneider, Just Another Dream


Best Lead Actor

Greg Finley, Downeast


Best Supporting Actor

Joss Glennie-Smith, Downeast


Best Lead Actress

Kayden Bryce, Just Another Dream


Best Supporting Actress

Kristy Swanson, Just Another Dream


Best Cast

Downeast


Best Original Screenplay

Jennifer Nichole Lee, Just Another Dream


Best Editing

Paul Schneider, Just Another Dream


Best Soundtrack

Aaron Bagley, Downeast


Best Cinematography

TJ Orrys, Just Another Dream


Best Picture

Just Another Dream

People’s Choice Award